Projects

Kitchen Cart

Project Overview

When you need extra counter space or a roll-where-you-need-it servery or bar cart, this kitchen cart is the perfect solution. It can be as sleek or as casual as you like, depending on your colour choices and finishes.

10 Steps

  1. Construct legs
  2. Cut base and top
  3. Cut upper and lower surround pieces
  4. Complete surrounds
  5. Shape, cut and drill
  1. Assemble
  2. Finish edges
  3. Fill and sand
  4. Add wheels and paint cart
  5. Finish and attach butcher block
Show all steps »

Step 1

Construct legs

For each pair of legs, laminate three 8' pieces of 1 x 3 clear select pine together with carpenter's glue and clamps.

Step 2

Cut base and top

Using a table saw, rip a 4' x 4' sheet of 3/4" MDF to 20-1/2" and then crosscut to 32-1/2" for the base. For the top, crosscut the butcher block to measure 37-1/2" x 25-1/2".

Step 3

Cut upper and lower surround pieces

On a table saw, rip 1 x 3 select clear pine to 2-1/2". Using a compound mitre saw, cut the lower sides at 36" and the upper sides at 46". Cut 4 end pieces at 23-3/8".

Step 4

Complete surrounds

Using a 3/4" x 3/4" top-bearing mortising dado bit in a trim router and a router jig made from a piece of scrap 1 x 6 pine, dado the upper sides 5" in from each end to a depth of 3/8". Rabbet the lower sides 3/8" deep to accept the 23-3/8 ends.

Step 5

Shape, cut and drill

On the sides of the upper surrounds, round the overhanging ends with a jigsaw and then use a 3/4" forster bit and drill to make 3/4" diameter holes, 3/8" deep. These will hold the 3/4" dowel for towel rack/handle on each end. Using a jig saw, cut an arch starting 9" from each end and 1" from top at centre to hide the 30" spaces that will be used to attach the butcher block top to cart.

Step 6

Assemble

Attach the lower sides to the MDF base with carpenter's glue and 1-1/4" 18-gauge brad nails. Attach the legs to the base surround with carpenter's glue and 1-1/2" #8 wood screws. Counter sink 2 screws to attach the MDF base to each leg. Glue and screw the two 30" x 2-1/4" spacers between the top of the legs with 3" #8 countersunk woodscrews. Glue the dowels and upper surround to the legs and spacers and countersink 1-1/2" #8 woodscrews to secure. Cover all exposed screw heads by gluing on 3/8" birch mushroom caps.

Step 7

Finish edges

Using a router and 45° angle chamfer bit, finish the edges of the upper and lower surrounds, the bottom edge and outside of handles on the upper (but not the arches) and the corners and top edge of the lowers. Use a 1/4" roundover bit to finish the arches of the upper surround.

Step 8

Fill and sand

Fill brad holes and any gaps with wood filler. Let dry, then sand with 120 grit sandpaper, followed by 220 grit.

Step 9

Add wheels and paint cart

Attach castors with four 1-1/2" #8 pan head screws.

Step 10

Finish and attach butcher block

Oil the butcher block top with butcher block oil or boiled linseed oil and fix to cart by screwing through spacers. Countersink 1-1/2" #8 wood screws.

Write a Review
QUICK RATE:

You have rated

 out of 5 stars.

Do you want to submit this quick rating?

Yes No

Thank you!
Your quick rate has been submitted.

Please note it may take up to 8 hours for your quick rating to appear.

Sorry we are currently experiencing technical difficulties. Please try and resubmit your Quick Rating.

Thank you, you have already quick rated this product.  out of 5

Project Details

Skill Level: Expert

Time: 2 days

Before you start, read this »

Due to differing conditions, tools, and individual skills, The Home Depot® assumes no responsibility for any damages, injuries suffered, or losses incurred as a result of attempting to replicate any of the home improvement ideas portrayed in this website Before beginning any home improvement project, review it thoroughly to ensure you or your contractor can finish the project and if any doubts or questions remain, consult local experts or authorities. Because codes and regulations vary greatly, you always should check with authorities to ensure that your project complies with all applicable local codes and regulations. Always read and observe all of the safety precautions provided by any tool or equipment manufacturer, and follow all accepted safety procedures.

Materials